Privacy Policy


PRIVACY & SECURITY
(in accordance with the May 28, 2018 GDPR regulations)

1. Data Protection Declaration

The security of personal data such as name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address is a matter of great importance for us. We therefore operate our web activities in conformance with the laws relating to data protection and security.
Without your agreement, we do not in any way collect personal data via our websites. You alone decide whether or not you wish to share this data with us, for example when registering, making an enquiry, etc.  In general, we use your personal data to respond to your enquiry, to handle your order, or to give you access to special information or offers. To maintain customer relations, it can additionally be necessary for us to store and work with your personal data, and for example, to share it with our subsidiaries, so that we can fulfil your wishes more completely, or improve our products and services. It may be necessary for us (or a third party acting on our behalf) to use this data to inform you of offers which will benefit your company, or to carry out online surveys so that we can satisfy your expectations to an even greater extent.
Should you so wish, we will of course respect your desire that your personal data is not used to support our customer relationship – in particular for direct marketing or market research. We will neither sell your personal data to third parties, nor market it in any other way.
When you access our websites, information is on occasion gathered automatically that is not linked to a specific person (e.g. the internet browser and operating system used, number of visits, average time of visit). We use this information to determine the attractiveness of our websites, and to improve their content. When you visit one of our websites, it may happen that we place information in the form of a “cookie” on your computer, so that it is recognised again automatically on your next visit. Cookies permit us, for example, to adapt a website to your interests, or to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it on every visit. If you do not wish us to recognise your computer on each visit, please set your Internet browser so that it deletes cookies from its hard-drive, blocks all cookies, or warns you before a cookie is saved.
 We take every possible measure to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data is scrupulously protected from loss, damage, falsification, manipulation, and from unauthorised access or disclosure.
Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise."Personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

2. Server log files 

You can use our websites without submitting personal data. Every time you access our website, user data is transmitted by your internet browser and stored in protocol files (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. name of the site called up, date and time of the request, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. This data serves exclusively to ensure smooth operation of our website and to improve our offering. It is not possible to assign this data to a particular person.

3. Customer account

When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.

4. Collection, processing, and use of personal data in orders

When you submit an order, we only collect and use your personal data where this is necessary for the fulfillment and handling of your requests. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is required for the fulfillment of a contract with you. We will not forward your data to third parties without your explicit consent. This only excludes our service partners which we require in order to handle the contractual relationship or service providers we use to process an order. Along with the recipients named in the clauses of this data protection declaration, these may be recipients in the following categories: Shipping providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and drop shipping dealers. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

5. Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters 

We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties. Your data will be transferred to a third country, which is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

6. Using PayPal

All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_GB

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user's internet browser or by the user's internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognize your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognized again after a page change.
Processing is carried out on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG (Telemedia Act) as well as art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in the purposes above. The data collected in this way is pseudonymized using technological measures. It is therefore not possible to connect the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data pertaining to you. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers: 
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en 
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences 
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac 

8. Duration of storage 

After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

9. Rights of the affected person 

If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
Contact us at any time: info@betaplus.com
You can contact our data protection officers directly at: betaplus@me.com

10. Right to complain to the regulatory authority 

You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.


Last update: 18.05.2018